Asset forfeiture occurs when
[…] Asset forfeiture occurs when the government claims someone has profited from criminal activity. The government will then attempt to seize the proceeds of that criminal conduct. However, law enforcement often seizes money and property well beyond what the law allows. Common scenarios include a person who was not involved in a crime yet has their property taken; or when there has been a minor crime, but there is substantial overreaching by the government in what they take from the person.
The crime of Fraudulent Schemes is codified in A.R.S. Section 13-2310. This crime requires proof that a person: Pursuant to a scheme or artifice to defraud; Knowingly obtains; Any benefit by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, promises or material omissions A person convicted of Fraudulent Schemes is guilty of a class 2 felony. Furthermore, reliance on the part of any person is not a necessary element of the offense.