The Arizona Supreme Court’s
[…] Third degree is a class 4 felony in
Arizona criminal convictions can result in many different penalties. Some convictions require mandatory prison. Some convictions may result in merely a term of probation. While other convictions can result in both a term of probation and a term of jail. Above is a partial copy of the Arizona Supreme Court’s Sentencing chart that shows the general sentencing ranges for a criminal conviction in Arizona. In order to utilize the chart, you must understand a few basic principals. First, you must know
The crime of Fraudulent Schemes is codified in A.R.S. Section 13-2310. This crime requires proof that a person: Pursuant to a scheme or artifice to defraud; Knowingly obtains; Any benefit by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, promises or material omissions A person convicted of Fraudulent Schemes is guilty of a class 2 felony. Furthermore, reliance on the part of any person is not a necessary element of the offense.
It is undisputed that Gerry Spence is one of, if not the, best trial attorneys on planet earth. I don’t care what he is talking about, I am listening. Mr. Spence represented a man named Brandon Mayfield.